Board & Committees


Click on the specific group below to view its full list of volunteers.

Board & Committees

  • Officers/Executive

    Dan Blankstein
    Chair

    Dafna Shore
    Vice-Chair

    Bruce Caplan
    Treasurer

    Uri Kraut
    Member at Large
    Dr. Bonnie Cham
    Past Chair

  • Directors

    Lainey Bokhaut
    Svetlana Chechelnitsky
    Leah Craven
    Laura Diamond
    Dr. Sharon Goszer-Tritt
    Uri Kraut
    Dr. Daniel P. Levin
    Chloë McComb 
    Russell Olivson
    DeWayne Osborn
    Dr. Alex Serebnitski
    Richard L. Yaffe, K.C., Past-Chair
    Paula Parks, Ex-Officio

  • Governors

    Sheldon Berney
    Marjorie Blankstein, C.M.,O.M.
    Yhetta M. Gold, C.M., O.M.
    Hon. Richard H. Kroft, C.M.
    Lillian Neaman
    Gordan M. Pullan, K.C.
    Harvey L. Secter,
    C.M., O.M.
    Joseph J. Wilder, K.C.
  • Jewish Foundation of Manitoba USA, Inc.

    Dr. Bonnie Cham
    Joel J. Dudeck
    Jacqueline Simkin
    Richard L. Yaffe, K.C.

  • Audit & Finance Committee

    Bruce Caplan
    Chair

    Dan Blankstein
    Alexandra Blinder
    Lainey Bokhaut
    Bruce Caplan
    Dr. Bonnie Cham
    Steven Kohn
    Jordyn Lerner
    DeWayne Osborn
    Ryan Palmer
  • Distributions Committee

    Dafna Shore
    Chair


    Svetlana Chechelnitsky
    Cynthia Hiebert Simkin 
    Chloe McComb
    Dr. Alex Serebnitski
    Justice Freda Steel
    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
  • Governance Committee

    Laura Diamond
    Chair

    Dr. Bonnie Cham
    Svetlana Chechlnitsky
    Leah Craven
  • Grants Committee

    Dr. Alex Serebnitski
    Chair

    Leah Craven
    Maury Donen
    Brenda Tessler-Donen
    Heather Leonoff
    Dr. Daniel P. Levin
    Aliza Millo
    Ramy Penner
    Sam Shuster
    Michael Weinstein
    Benjamin Winestock

    Paula Parks, Federation Representative
    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
    Dafna Shore, Ex-Officio, Distributions
  • Investment Committee

    Uri Kraut
    Chair

    Leo Berenshteyn
    Dan Blankstein
    Josh Blatt
    Bruce Caplan
    Stan Casar
    Yvonne Davidson
    Richard Leipsic
    Russell Olivson
    Dr. Shayne Taback
    Brett Tessler
    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio

  • Scholarship Committee

    Svetlana Chechelnitsky
    Chair


    Steven Baker
    Jonathan Bellan
    Josh Bokhaut
    L
    aura Diamond
    Max Erenberg
    Viviana Firbank
    Sara Fleisher
    Desiree Katz
    Ellen Kroft
    Aaron Maister
    Laura Minuk
    Natalie Newman
    Joel Remis
    Mabel Rozenblat
    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
    Dafna Shore, Ex-Officio
  • Special Awards Committee

    Dafna Shore
    Chair


    Lloyd Cohen
    Beth Goldberg
    Jonathon Halperin
    Ivy Kopstein
    Dr. Daniel P. Levin
    Igal Margolin
    Benji Shinewald
    Carly Sloshower 
    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
    Svetlana Chechelnitsky, Ex-Officio
  • Special Grants Committee

    Steven Hyman
    Chair

    Tamar Barr
    Karla Berbrayer
    Mariam Bernstein
    Kinzey Posen
    Elana Schultz

    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
    Dafna Shore, Ex-Officio, Distributions
     
  • Women's Endowment Fund Grants Committee

    Dr. Sharon Goszer-Tritt
    Chair

    Leah Leibl
    Naomi Levine
    Chloë McComb 
    Heather Micflikier
    Laura Minuk
    Kara Rosenblat
    Dafna Shore
    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
    Dafna Shore, Ex-Officio, Distributions