Board & Committees


Click on the specific group below to view its full list of volunteers.

Board & Committees

  • Board of Directors

    OFFICERS/EXECUTIVE

    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C.
    Chair     

    Dr. Bonnie Cham
    Vice-Chair


    Dan Blankstein
    Treasurer


    Jeff Lieberman
    Member-at-Large

    DIRECTORS


    Josh Blatt, Ex-Officio
    Dr. Sharon Goszer-Tritt
    Steven Hyman
    Becky Kaufmann
    Caroline Kiva
    Uri Kraut
    Jeff Norton
    Dr. Alex Serebnitski
    Sean Shore
    Yael Silver
    Justice Freda Steel
    Dr. Eric Winograd, Past-Chair

  • Governors

    Sheldon Berney
    Marjorie Blankstein, C.M.,O.M.
    Yhetta M. Gold, C.M., O.M.
    Hon. Guy J. Kroft
    Hon. Richard H. Kroft, C.M.
    Lillian Neaman
    Gordan M. Pullan, Q.C.
    Harvey L. Secter, O.M.
    Abe Simkin, Q.C.
    Joseph J. Wilder, Q.C.
  • Jewish Foundation of Manitoba USA, Inc.

    Joel J. Dudeck
    Jacqueline Simkin
    Dr. Eric Winograd 
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C.
  • Audit & Finance Committee

    Dan Blankstein
    Chair

    Lainey Bokhaut
    Bruce Caplan
    DeWayne Osborn
    Sean Shore
    Yael Silver
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C.
  • Development Committee

    Jeff Lieberman
    Chair

    Ruth Carol Feldman
    Becky Kaufmann
    Caroline Kiva
    Peter Leipsic
    Dick Rothberg
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C., Ex-Officio
  • Distributions Committee

    Dr. Bonnie Cham
    Chair

    Becky Kaufmann
    Uri Kraut
    Corky Rosenfield
    Justice Freda M. Steel
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C., Ex-Officio

  • Endowment Book of Life Committee

    (vacant)
    Chair

    Hannon Bell
    Murray Gilfix
    Susan Halprin
    Stewart Leibl
    Jeff Lieberman
    Hernan Popper
    Danial Sprintz
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C., Ex-Officio
  • Governance & Nominating Committee

    Sean Shore
    Chair

    Dan Blankstein
    Steven Hyman
    Heather Leonoff
    Rocky Pollack
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C.
  • Grants Committee

    Justice Freda M. Steel
    Chair

    Robert (Bobby) Axelrod
    Josh Blatt
    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
    Leah Craven
    Ruth Carol Feldman
    Sophie Gaulin
    Dr. Sharon Goszer-Tritt
    Aliza Millo
    Sam Shuster
    Dr. Alex Serebnitski
    Dr. Pamela Wener
    Michael Weinstein
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C., Ex-Officio

  • Investment Committee

    Jeff Norton
    Chair

    Tom Ball
    Leo Berenshteyn
    Dan Blankstein
    Bruce Caplan
    Stan Casar
    Steven Kohn
    Uri Kraut
    Richard Leipsic
    Skylar Trepel
    Val Wowryk
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C. Ex-Officio
  • Scholarship Committee

    Leandro Zylberman
    Chair

    Feren Bernstein
    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
    Svetlana Chechelnitsky
    Laura Diamond
    Deborah Fleishman
    Sara Fleisher
    Fay-Lynn Katz
    Wayne Nemy
    Natalie Newman
    Brenda Tessler-Donan
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C., Ex-Officio
  • Special Awards Committee

    Dafna Shore
    Chair

    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
    Lloyd Cohen
    Beth Goldberg
    Ivy Kopstein
    Daviel Levin
    Morris Shenkarow
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C., Ex-Officio
    Leandro Zylberman, Ex-Officio
  • Special Grants Committee

    Steven Hyman
    Chair

    Mariam Bernstein
    Ahava Halpern
    Kinzey Pozen
    Elana Schultz
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C., Ex-Officio
  • Women's Endowment Fund Grants Committee

    Chloë McComb 
    Chair

    Dr. Bonnie Cham, Ex-Officio
    Sary Chochinov
    Jacqueline Freedman
    Leah Leibl
    Heather Mickflikier
    Laura Minuk
    Kara Rosenblat
    Janice Rubin
    Candice Tenebein
    Richard L. Yaffe, Q.C., Ex-Officio