Scholarships


In June 2019, the Jewish Foundation of Manitoba was proud to award $181,000 to 79 Education Award and Scholarship recipients.

IMG_3718


2019 Education Award and Scholarship Recipients


  
2019 General Educational Awards:

   
Camila Aprosoff
Sarah Baron
Oren C. Binnun
Jon Bitton
Thea Chernick
Eden Dvorkin
Kali Faingold
Adi Farage
Braidin Filbert
Jessica Finkel
Adam Fishkin
Michal Fraiter
Gabriel Furman
Lilian Gortchinski
Shay Iskijaev
Emily Kalo
Stephanie Kalo
Shaked Karabelnicoff
Hadas Kempner
Rafaela Khalimov
Brett Koffman
Valeria Kolomiyets
Avital Kuznecov
Hannah Lank
Jessica Levi
Micaela Levi
Veronika Levin
Inbar Lichtenstein
Joshua N. Lieberman
Justin Lieberman
Priel Lisak
Einat Livni
Federico Lopez Ficher
Micaela Mandelbaum
Alexandra Margulets
Miriam Mazor
Maya Miller
Samantha Miller
Rocio Mohadeb
Hillary Nepon
Nicolas Nudler
Yonatan Orlov
Samara Pereles
Michael Petrov
Haviva Polevoi
Belle Riley Thompson
Halley Ritter
Sonny Rothman
Alexa Shapiro
Alex Shogolev
Michal Shogolev
Laia Shpeller
Joshua Shuster
Maxim Skorodinsky
Emily Smolyak
Jarod Standil Margovski
Kyra Swartz
Roni Tsibulski
Eliyahu Vasilyev
Christiane Voss
Lemlem Yakov
 

These scholarships are awarded to Jewish students to continue post-secondary education. Consideration is given to academics and community service.



2019 Judaic Studies and/or Studies in Israel Awards:


Ezequiel Lubocki
Jaron D. Rykiss
Noah Slayen
 
These awards are given to individuals to encourage them in their pursuit of an education in Judaic studies or studies in Israel.



2019 Mark & Dorothy Danzker Scholarship Recipient:


Ariel Levine

This scholarship is awarded to an individual in a post-graduate degree program based on their academic achievements and contributions to their community.



2019 Ruth & Joe Freed and Stephen Freed and Family Academic Excellence Award Recipients:


Rachel Cogan
Matthew London
Adam Yusim

These awards are given to individuals who have demonstrated consistent academic excellence and a commitment to the Jewish community.



2019 Mona Gray Creative Arts Scholarship Recipient:


Arielle Block

This scholarship is awarded to an individual pursuing graduate studies in an arts-related program.



2019 George Finkle Memorial Scholastic Award Recipients:


Jenna Bravo
Enzzo Cecconi
Jonas Chvaicer
Gabriel Cohen
Cole Gunn
Roni Rozin

These scholastic awards are given to Jewish high school students who are beginning post-secondary education.



2019 Saul & Claribel Simkin Centre Family Education Award Recipient:


Alexandra Santos

This education award is given to the child of a long-serving Simkin Centre employee to assist with his or her post-secondary education.



2019 Joel A. Weinstein Memorial Award Recipient:


Ariel Glikman

This scholarship is awarded to an individual who is pursuing their education in Israel and who has demonstrated academic excellence, a commitment to the Jewish community, and volunteerism.



2019 Irma Penn in memory of Marvin Penn Educational Award:


Alexandra Broitman
Naama Samphir


These scholarships are awarded to two students either entering or enrolled in a post-secondary degree program and taking Judaic Studies courses or teachers in the Jewish educational or Hebrew bilingual school system who are enrolled or entering a post-graduate program with the intent of furthering their professional development.


 
The Jewish Foundation of Manitoba thanks the following funds that have made our academic awards possible:

  • The Israel & Babs Asper Charitable Fund
  • Cecilia Asper Fund 
  • Associated Retail Grocers (A.R.G.) of Winnipeg Fund 
  • Helen & Bernard Atnikov Fund 
  • B’nay Abraham Sisterhood Scholarship Fund 
  • Samuel & Mary Badner Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • Ziona Bellan Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • David & Esther Birn Family Fund 
  • Molly & Charles Chapman Educational Fund 
  • Phyllis & Saul Chochinov Memorial Fund 
  • Clara & Morris Teplitsky, David Teplitsky and Bertha & Harry Schwartz Memorial Fund 
  • Sarah & Jack Cohen Fund 
  • Meyer & Rita Cosman Fund 
  • Mark & Dorothy Danzker Perpetual Trust Fund 
  • George Finkle Memorial Scholastic Bursary 
  • Harry Fishman Scholarship Fund 
  • Rivke Fleisher Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • Ruth & Joe Freed and Stephen Freed and Family Academic Excellence Awards 
  • Rube & Sharon Ganetsky Educational Fund 
  • In Memory of Chana Rivka Goldstein 
  • In Memory of Joseph & Dvora Goldstein 
  • Dr. Philip & Edah Goldstein Memorial Fund 
  • Mona Gray Creative Arts Scholarship Fund 
  • Rita Gunn & Greg Mason Scholarship Fund 
  • Susan & Sandor Guttman Scholarship Fund 
  • Jewish Women’s Musical Club Fund
  • In Memory of Mico Kaftal
  • In memory of Hope Kahane
  • Harvey & Sima Kay Scholarship Fund
  • Jim & Syble Klady Fund 
  • Deena Kravetsky Memorial Yeshiva Fund 
  • Dr. & Mrs. Paul P. Krolik, DDS Endowment Fund 
  • Lazar & Chana (Annie) Mozes Scholarship Fund 
  • Sharon & Mel Myers Fund 
  • Marym & Izzy Peltz Fund 
  • Harvey L. Pfeffer Scholarship Fund 
  • Pilat Family Fund 
  • Sylvia & David Pollock Fund
  • Alfred & Rosalie Richman 
  • Eli Ross Fund 
  • Berte Sarner Rubin in memory of Benjamin & Sara Sarner
  • Judge Charles Rubin & Naida Rubin Fund
  • Max & Jean Ruder Perpetual Scholarship Fund 
  • Allan Sair Scholarship Fund
  • Saul & Claribel Simkin Centre Family Education Fund
  • Ari Schaefer Bar Mitzvah Fund
  • Chancellor Harvey L. Secter Scholarship 
  • Miriam Atnikov Segal Scholarship Fund 
  • Serebnitski Family Fund
  • Patty & Jack Sherman Memorial Fund 
  • Minnie Shore Jewish Education Scholarship Fund 
  • Annice Shreiber Fund 
  • Barry Snaper and Sharon Oberlander Family Fund 
  • Ann Springman Memorial Fund 
  • Rose & Moe Sucharov Jewish Education Fund 
  • Hana & Pinchas Vinchelstein Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • Joel Weinstein Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • Winnipeg Jewish Orphanage Alumni Fund
  • Gary Wolfson Scholarship Fund
  • Zionist Educational Trust