Scholarships


In 2016, the Jewish Foundation of Manitoba was proud to distribute $135,655 to 61 Education Award and Scholarship recipients.

2016Scholarship_GroupShotCROPPED

2016 Educational Award & Scholarship Recipients


  
2016 Educational Award & Scholarship Recipients:

   
Alon Averbuch
Gilad Binnun
Vlad Bitner
Arielle Block
Rachel Block
Shira Brand
Marlee Cantor
Svetlana Chechelnitsky Shtivelman
Meir Cohen
Yitzchak Cohen
Rotem Diamant
Cora Eaton
Ilana Elbaze
Adi Farage
Michal Fraiter
Yael Gelfman
Zachary Greenberg
Elie Grizina
Jessica Gutkin
Avira Ilkanaev
Daniel Iluz
Hadas Kempner
Rafael Khalimov
Cilia Kofman
Adi Koifman Chagin
Ariel Levine
Alyssa Lezerrovici
Amanda Malam
Artiom Margolin
Miriam Mazor
Ariel Melamedoff
Shimon Mesongnik
Rinat Mirkin
Hillary Nepon
Justin Odwak
Zachary Odwak
Jenna Oman
Jessica Pennock
Samara Pereles
Piper Riley Thompson
Yael Rudoy
Michal Shogolev
Raquel Smierc
Aleksandra Smolyaninov
Taisia Spivak
Adam Stoller
Tatiana Tchaoussov
Roni Tsibulski
Anastasia Tsivin
Tal Tufeld
Nicholas Van Der Veen
Pauline Vaslavskiy
Liora Yakobov
Ilan Zemilevitch
Ethan Zipman



2016 Mark & Dorothy Danzker Scholarship Recipient:


Ran Ukashi

This scholarship is awarded to an individual in a post-graduate degree program based on their academic achievements and contributions to their community.



2016 Ruth & Joe Freed and Stephen Freed and Family Academic Excellence Awards Recipients:


Oren Binnun
Tal Sherepanov


These awards are given to individuals who have demonstrated consistent academic excellence and a commitment to the Jewish community.



2016 Mona Gray Creative Arts Scholarship Recipient:


Sarah Sommer

This scholarship is awarded to an individual pursuing graduate studies in an arts-related program.



2016 Joel A. Weinstein Memorial Scholarship Recipient:


Baillie Shuster

This scholarship is awarded to an individual who is pursuing their education in Israel and who has demonstrated academic excellence, a commitment to the Jewish community, and volunteerism.



2016 George Finkle Memorial Scholastic Award Recipients:


Marlee Cantor
Hadas Kempner
Rinat Mirkin
Nicholas Van Der Veen
Pauline Vaslavskiy


These scholastic awards are given to Jewish high school students who are in need of financial assistance to begin post-secondary education.



2016 Saul & Claribel Simkin Centre Family Education Award Recipient:


Danielle Bolo

This education award is given to the child of a long-serving Simkin Centre employee to assist with his or her post-secondary education.


The Jewish Foundation of Manitoba thanks the donors who have made our academic awards possible:

  • The Israel & Babs Asper Charitable Fund
  • Cecilia Asper Fund 
  • Associated Retail Grocers (A.R.G.) of Winnipeg Fund 
  • Helen & Bernard Atnikov Fund 
  • B’nay Abraham Sisterhood Scholarship Fund 
  • Samuel & Mary Badner Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • Ziona Bellan Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • David & Esther Birn Family Fund 
  • Molly & Charles Chapman Educational Fund 
  • Phyllis & Saul Chochinov Memorial Fund 
  • Clara & Morris Teplitsky, David Teplitsky and Bertha & Harry Schwartz Memorial Fund 
  • Sarah & Jack Cohen Fund 
  • Meyer & Rita Cosman Fund 
  • Mark & Dorothy Danzker Perpetual Trust Fund 
  • George Finkle Memorial Scholastic Bursary 
  • Harry Fishman Scholarship Fund 
  • Rivke Fleisher Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • Ruth & Joe Freed and Stephen Freed and Family Academic Excellence Awards 
  • Rube & Sharon Ganetsky Educational Fund 
  • In Memory of Chana Rivka Goldstein 
  • In Memory of Joseph & Dvora Goldstein 
  • Dr. Philip & Edah Goldstein Memorial Fund 
  • Mona Gray Creative Arts Scholarship Fund 
  • Rita Gunn & Greg Mason Scholarship Fund 
  • Susan & Sandor Guttman Scholarship Fund 
  • Jewish Women’s Musical Club Fund 
  • In Memory of Mico Kaftal 
  • Harvey & Sima Kay Scholarship Fund
  • Jim & Syble Klady Fund 
  • Orah & Soody Kleiman Educational Fund 
  • Deena Kravetsky Memorial Yeshiva Fund 
  • Dr. & Mrs. Paul P. Krolik, DDS Endowment Fund 
  • Lazar & Chana (Annie) Mozes Scholarship Fund 
  • Sharon & Mel Myers Fund 
  • Marym & Izzy Peltz Fund 
  • Harvey L. Pfeffer Scholarship Fund 
  • Pilat Family Fund 
  • Alfred & Rosalie Richman 
  • Eli Ross Fund 
  • Berte Rubin Fund 
  • Berte Sarner Rubin in memory of Benjamin & Sara Sarner
  • Max & Jean Ruder Perpetual Scholarship Fund 
  • Allan Sair Scholarship Fund 
  • Chancellor Harvey L. Secter Scholarship 
  • Saul & Claribel Simkin Centre Family Education Fund 
  • Ari Schaefer Bar Mitzvah Fund 
  • Miriam Atnikov Segal Scholarship Fund 
  • Serebnitski Family Fund
  • Patty & Jack Sherman Memorial Fund 
  • Minnie Shore Jewish Education Scholarship Fund 
  • Annice Shreiber Fund 
  • Barry Snaper and Sharon Oberlander Family Fund 
  • Ann Springman Memorial Fund 
  • Rose & Moe Sucharov Jewish Education Fund 
  • Hana & Pinchas Vinchelstein Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • Joel Weinstein Memorial Scholarship Fund 
  • Winnipeg Jewish Orphanage